Letter to Labour leadership candidates

All candidates for leader have now pledged their full support for the pledges in the letter. We’re extending the ask to all candidates for deputy leader.

Dear Candidate,

We’re writing to ask you if elected you’ll commit to defending and extending the reproductive rights of women across the UK.

Reproductive rights are too often side-lined in political discourse but the right to control one’s own body and to access essential healthcare services is a human right.

Reproductive rights are an issue of class, the most wealthy will always be able to access the healthcare they need and the current legislation, the 1967 Act, entrenches a position where those who can navigate a complex system or can afford to access healthcare outside of it are the only ones whose rights are preserved.

A woman’s right to choose is under attack with right-wing groups from the USA funding disinformation and intimidation campaigns, from protests outside clinics to the targeted harassment of women MPs.

If the Labour Party is to stay true to our principals of creating an equitable society now is not the time to stay silent, only raising our voices to support a broken status quo. Now is the time to take a firm stand.

If elected will you pledge to:

  1. Oppose any attempt to reduce abortion time limit
  2. Follow the example of Labour led Ealing Council and support the introduction of buffer zones allowing women to access pregnancy advice and abortion services free from intimidation
  3. Support making the morning after pill available for free from pharmacies, including for under 16s, the Welsh Labour Government introduced this policy in 2011
  4. Pledge to decriminalise abortion and introduce fit for purpose legislation. The 1861 Offences Against the Person Act (OAPA) criminalises abortion and the exemption in the 1967 Act doesn’t allow a woman to make her own choice, it must be made by two doctors. This is outdated and paternalistic.
    • Remove the two doctor clause
    • Require doctors to register their conscientious objection
    • Introduce a legal requirement for the NHS to provide abortion services, ending the postcode lottery
  5. Support making misogyny a hate crime to tackle the harassment of women by anti choice groups
Estelle HartGower
Katie Curtis Hornsey and Wood Green
Jeremy HarveySwansea West
Maggie Curtis Castle Point 
Rhiannon HedgeCardiff West 
Pearleen SanghaCardiff West
Will Atkinson Cardiff West CLP
Joshua JamesCardiff South & Penarth
Melantha chittendenLGBT+ Labour, Tottenham CLP
Julie-Ann Gregory Hornsey and Wood Green
Emma WhysallHornsey and Wood Green
Meg EvansEast Ham 
Cllr Kelly Grehan Dartford 
James AustinCommunity
Victoria LangerHornsey & Wood Green 
Olivia BaileyEaling central and acton 
Councillor Clare McIntyre Liverpool Wavertree 
Jane MiddletonBath
Rebecca GeachSpelthorne CLP
Philippa SaddingtonLichfield
Cllr Roxanne EllisGedling 
Vicki EvansNeath
Sarah HutchinsonKeighley and Ilkley 
Sam ReedRayleigh & Wickford
Ruth BrewerWycombe CLP
Joe VinsonBethnal Green and Bow
Cllr. Rachael Ellis Gedling
Stephen BrooksCardiff West CLP
Councillor Lucy Caldicott Vauxhall
Lauren AllpressHampstead and Kilburn
Sheila Franklin Macclesfield CLP
Hannah PudnerCardiff West
Lindsey BakerLichfield
Alice BouquetBristol East
Fiona Owens
Kathryn-Ann SladeCardiff South and Penarth
Joanne AinscoughMorecambe and Lunesdale CLP
Robbie YoungManchester Central 
Karen Sinclair
Rebecca FilerHolborn and St Pancras
Sarah Grace ClarkHolborn & St Pancras
Jo SalmonWorkington
Kathryn MackridgeStreatham CLP
Dannie GruffertyEpsom & Ewell
Lucy Atkinson Walthamstow 
Alex J Cummins-D’SouzaNottingham East
Stella creasy Walthamstow
Rachel Cashman
Cllr Polly Billington Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Rachael Saunders Bethnal Green and Bow 
Sophie LivingstoneLewisham Deptford
Bailey HackettGoldsmiths Labour Society
Sarah Fox Walthamstow CLP, LPIS, Unison
Annabel Taswell-Fryer
Dani AhrensBrighton Pavilion
Sarah KertonWest Bromwich West
Fiona GordonSwansea West
Yolanda CrispWalthamstow 
Hannah SketchleyStreatham
Lisa DurstonBristol South
Rhys GoodeVauxhall
Catherine FookesMonmouth
Andrea Campos-VigourouxStreatham CLP
Louis GroveBattersea CLP
Arlene AinsleyNewcastle North CLP
Irene MansfieldFinchley & Golders Green; JLM
Deb Gardiner Isle of Wight CLP 
Rania RamliWest Ham
Alex Cheney Beckenham
Cllr Elsie WraighteRochdale
Ross PriestleyWalthamstow 
Michael Cardona CastellanosHackney North & Stoke Newington
Cllr Neil Nerva Hampstead and Kilburn 
Rachel Strong Nottingham East 
James HepplestoneHalifax
Honor Cohen Ilford North 
Tina YemmNottingham East CLP
Ailsa JohnstoneFilton and Bradley Stoke
Rosie McKenna Finchley and Golders Green CLP, LGBT+ Labour, & Labour Party Irish Society
Natasha PizzeyHounslow
Simon SamuroffHarrow West
Adele Barnett-WardReading East
Oban MackieBridgwater and West Somerset
Cllr Flora Williamson Islington North 
Robbie MacPhersonSheffield 
Julia GoodwinOxford West & Abingdon
Cllr Deb DaviesNewport East
Rachel GarrickNewport East CLP, South East Wales Co-Op
David RobinsonSouth Ribble CLP
Sophie BrownNottingham South
Lucy ArmstrongChorley
Jim RobbinsSouth Swindon
Anna WhittakerNorwich South
Matt Noble Westminster North 
Imogen HardyHove and Portslade
Jenny AllenFilton and Bradley Stoke
Helen LewisIslwyn
Cllr Karen RowlandReading
Beverley ClackOxford East 
Cllr Sian TaylorOxford East
Chris SargeantsonSheffield Central
Keith TaylorOxford East
Maureen GreLeicester West/ Unite
Heather HyamsHounslow 
Susan Cooper Scottish Fabians
Francis WightLiverpool Riverside CLP
Clare Wilson JLM
Lauren HillSheffield Central
Laura PascalHackney North and Stoke Newington CLP
Jos BellChair, SHA London
Michele Paule Wantage
Duncan MorrisonLewisham Deptford/SEA
Debbie EpsteinCambridge CLP
Cheryl HudsonLiverpool Wavertree
Barbara WinstonFinchley and Golders Green CLP
Seb CarreerCity of Durham 
Liz McShaneTottenham
Jess AsatoWalthamstow 
Pam LoweCoventry North West
Liron VellemanHendon CLP, JLM
Alan ScobbiePutney
Laura DaviesCarmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire CLP
Jessica TyrerWirral South
Maggie D’Silva Barrow and Furness CLP
Clare Harrison York Central 
Rebecca Tonks Affiliate 
Pauline StaffordLeeds NW
Steve FarrWest Ham CLP and Unite union
Matt CooperHolborn and St Pancras
Angie WhiteHammersmith
Julian Gillespie Liverpool Riverside 
Luke CooperIslington South and Finsbury
Kes PhelpsNorwich south
Robyn FawcettLichfield 
Sian NorrisBristol South
Sarah BooteMember of the Labour Party
Duncan Shipley DaltonSouthampton Itchen
Sue HeathArundel and South Downs
Alex GreerWansbeck
Richard HoffmannCongleton CLP
Cameron Beavan-KingBirmingham Yardley 
Pat Grimwood
Jamie BrysonNorthern Ireland CLP
Dawn GibbsParty member
Louise Birt Monmouth 
Tina BainLeeds North East
David Andrews
Scarlet HarrisWalthamstow
Cllr Stephanie CryanBermondsey and Old Southwark
Eloise SpeightLoughborough
Androulla ZuckerMilton Keynes South
Hugh JanusKensington
Councillor Richard LivingstoneBermondsey and Old Southwark
Catherine RoseCamberwell and Peckham
Amanda HugenkisChelsea
Cate TuittBGBow 
Lanie Shears Harlow CLP
Cllr Radha BurgessCamberwell & Peckham
Jane Thomas Sheffield Hallam
Emma Conway Durham City 
Ros HewittLewisham Deptford 
Lotty SpicerLeigh
Mary MooreMilton Keynes South
Gwen WallMaryhill and Springburn CLP
Rick MiddletonBosworth
Matthew Wilson Middlesbrough CLP
Liam LiburdSheffield Hallam
Susan Lane
Lauren DavisonTotnes CLP
Jonjo McMahonIlford South
Cllr Keith Savage High Peak
Harry Taylor Sheffield Central 
Ayla HuseyinogluManchester Central
Rachel HollandVauxhall
Alice NottHall Green
John KayWirral South
Emily Stewart Roxborough
Michael McDermottMid Derbyshire
Lynn TurnerLewisham
Sarah Camplin Nottingham City / Unison 
Lynn AldersonTotnes and South Hams
Adam SangsterWorsley and Eccles South
Joanna WardBethnal Green and Bow
Alison BeanTottenham
Stuart WraggCarlisle
Ruby Manson Lewes 
Kevin RussellBradford East
Thomas MillerEasington CLP
Jess PhillipsBirmingham Yardley
Craig JonesBurton CLP
Lucy Kelly Stoke North and JLM
Callum JewellInternational Labour
Fred GreenCarmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire CLP
John Philip HurstWalthamstow CLP
Dr E ScottNorwich Labour member
Jessica DaviesWeaver Vale 
Liv BridgeManchester Central
Lee BurkwoodLeyton and Wanstead
Helen EdmundsBasildon and Billericay 
Maisie Hopwood
Anthony Van Mellaerts
Luke AkehurstOxford
Uzma RasoolLeyton and Wanstead
John EarleWest Lancashire
Sacha MartenTonbridge and Malling
Daniel NicholsRomford
Henna ShahBattersea CLP 
Anne CarvalhoHackney North and Stoke Newington
Georgia Kaufmann Holborn & St. Pancras CLP, JLM, SHA, Community
Thomas HollyerIpswich CLP/Unite
Yvonne ParmenterDerby North
Judith Stewart Sheffield Hallam 
Dr BastanoPortsmouth
Jonah McQueSedgefield CLP
Dawn AspinallSouthport CLP
Melinda DowneyWirral South
Sarah DuncanAberdeen South & N Kincardine CLP
Danya Harris Cambridge 
Christine DeudneyWalthamstow
David EdgarAyrshire
Luisa AttfieldFinchley and Golders Green CLP, JLM
Alan DeaconBarking
David DuncanVauxhall 
Lisa MensahHalton
Dominic KingAffiliate.
Owen ThomasCannock Chase CLP
Jane InghamPudsey
Craig Mitchell-PowellLeicester West LGBT+ Officer & GMB
Emery sinduhijeDoncaster central
Peta KerriganBroadland Norfolk 
Sabrina BroadbentHighbury East
Pam Thompson Batley and Spen
Eve MasonDarlington
Joan TwelvesVauxhall
Susan BarronStafford
Clare MayoHereford
Jake WallBeckenham
Bernadette SandersSouth Norfolk
Andrea Gilbert Putney CLP
Sandy PaulPoplar and Limehouse CLP
Rebecca CareySouth Cambridgeshire
Alex SkirvinTooting
Charlotte AtesClydesdale
Jane ParkinsonEast Kent
Ardeel HussainBirmingham
Rebecca Hussain
Jackie HaskinsBristol West
Brian Gillespie
Mary KirraneStretford & Urmston CLP
Steven cuffClwyd south
Mandy ParryBristol East
Lauren ScotlandTottenham
Ame AnastasiuHove CLP
Philip WoodHorsham
Neil MckennaChester City
Karen WoodHemsworth
Amy KennedyBrighton, pavilion 
Charlie HoweLabour Member
Rhiannon TaylorWaltham forest
Richard LeemingCamberwell and Peckham
Stevie Glover Hexham CLP
Janet SissonBolsover
Faith OliverStockport CLP
Ben FergusonMid-Sussex (Haywards Heath)
Tia RoosSouth Dorset CLP
Alan BarnesGateshead
Callum HodgsonCamborne and Redruth JLM
Hilary LloydClwyd South
Gina Kalla Ealing Central and Acton
James ParkinCastle Point 
Shaan AliEast Ham CLP
Deborah PierceCLP
Amy smith 
Maximus BonifaceDunshelm
Zenab AhmedTottenham
John MajorHuntingdon
Tessa TickelCamden
Florence WilkinsonHolborn & St Pancras
Tim YoungColchester Labour
Wayne GoochSouth Norfolk
Scott MondonLeeds central
Jenny Reeves Faversham and Mid Kent
Rebecca Wilczek Wansbeck CLP
Gary MaylinNorwich South CLP
John WinderSaffron Walden
Graeme MckenzieDundee Labour Party
Charlotte shiels 
Jane FisherGreenwich and Woolwich CLP
Jacqui Fairclough Warwick and Leamington
Kate Talbot
Morgan DaltonPeterborough
Sylvia Robert’s H&WG CLP
Mike o’NeillWest Oxford & Abingdon
John RubinsteinHornsey and Wood Green
PROF Ellie Palmer Ealing and Acton Constituency
Dee CoombesLiverpool Riverside
Annette ScamblerMole Valley
Cllr Jennifer ThomasGedling
Mia ShepherdGedling
Hollie MiddletonEdinburgh East 
Donal hughesWirral West CLP
Rosie McKennaLeeds 
Julie WardNorth Durham 
David NicholsonPudsey
Mark HyneSouth East Cornwall
Anthony OvenellLiverpool Wavertree
Barbara WilliamsReigate CLP
Katherine GibsonStockport
Paul McGovern Scotland
Louise HerseeHastings & Rye
Mark SmithsonBassetlaw CLP
Jayne SMITHSONAffiliate
Lynn PlantFylde
Elliot MorganMilton Keynes North
Ruby lescottVauxhall
Marianne TellierHeeley
Shane Wreford-Sinnott 
Ruth Keynes Brighton Pavilion 
Jane Tunstill Cities of London and Westminster CLP
Cllr Kay TartHitchin & Harpenden CLP
Jenni SinclairBrighton 
Bryan MoranCowdenbeath
Jacqueline BRADLEY Colchester
Lucy MckeownRiverside
John RennieMonmouth
Abi FreshwaterStroud CLP
Adam McNamaraLabour & Unite
Martin Timson Liverpool Riverside 
S Quoroll Cardiff South and Penarth
Louise EllisCrewe and Nantwich 
Neil Williams
Susan DixonMontgomery 
Tony Holmes 
Clare Hardy West Ham CLP
Matt HandNewport West 
Kirstie PatonLewisham West and Penge
Stephen CowdenWarwick and Leamington
Claudine ConwayGower
Claire Strachan Shipley 
Carolyn MellorMember of the Labour Party
Rachel Joyce Shropshire 
Violet Iris Murray Enfield North
Martin ClarkPoplar & Limehouse CLP
Paul SwiftBroxtowe CLP & Unite Community
Nicky AshdownSouth Swindon
Kerry WadeSalford and Eccles
J M CollinsSouth Derbyshire
Susan PashkoffLeyton and Wanstead 
Helen RoachNorwich South
Reuben RamsayHastings & Rye
Alex PotterBirmingham Selly Oak
Fleur Smith Student
Bridget CarringtonMid Norfolk
Allan McLeodMiddlesbrough
Jake LambertEastbourne

ADD YOUR NAME

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started